Comments: "
I LOVE the $1,000,000 song! Too cool!!! I maybe need to have you find me some stuff...or maybe you even have it. I'm always finding one song that I really like, but don't want to buy the whole disk. Maybe I need me an iPod for my birfday!
 
" "
So love the shout-out to the Nummas. Love and all that shit, #5.
 
" "
i love LIMEWIRE!!!


i basically download whatever you are listening to.

so, yeah, got both BNL and Will.


got anything else for me?
and love love love you.
 
" "
What in the crap is Limewire?
 
" "
Limewire is a file sharing network, kinda like Napster...well, just like Napster used to be. and by that i mean "free".

here's what i got from iTunes yesterday.

crybaby/piece of my heart-melissa etheridge and joss stone
one week & $1,000,000-BNL
i'll do anything LIVE on jimmy kimmell-mraz
hit the ground running-jonny lang
switch-will smith
ne me quitte pas & 4 women-nina simone
wild wild west-escape club (i am a child of the 80's after all)
lonely no more-rob thomas

i'm gonna get some franz ferdinand today and a new Killers remix. The Killers' Hot Fuss is the album i'm listening to most lately. they are a new wave band out of vegas. their singles out now are Somebody Told Me and Mr. Brightside.
 
" "
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
 
" "
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
 
" "
blogger was being weird saturday and wouldn't let me post. now it posts my comment all of the 3 times i tried. Andandand it won't let me delete it.

pppbbbbbllllllttttt on blogger.
 
" "
nevermind. it finally let me delete.
 
" Post a Comment
25 March, 2005
If you don't know their newest ad campaign involving iTunes then how on earth have you crawled out from under that rock long enough to read this? But I digress. Basically, the Dewy types have made one in three of their patrons a winner of a free song from iTunes. I love them.

Now I am not one to partake of mountainous dew, but the boys in this household do...a lot...like, more than average...as if I need their wired asses irritating me 24/7...but whatever. These boys also have friends who are Dewy. Of these friends, M and C are the only ones who have demanding family members with iPods. That'd be me. So the collecting started the day the contest started. We now have an iTunes jar on top of the desk. It's getting very full, then considerably less full the longer I stay on the net.

We all know that I'm a music junkie and that I've spent the last 7+ months since I recieved my iPod (otherwise known as "the best thing M has ever purchased for me that didn't involve carats") power loading it with each and every relevant cd in my very very large music library. I've also done quite a bit of purchasing of songs and albums from iTunes itself. I nearly always find something that I will not survive without, and you know that affliction that causes one to forget any and all cd's and such that one wants the very second one steps into a music store? Yeah, this helps that a lot since the second I remember something I want I simply click on iTunes and get it.

Now, with the blessings afforded me by the Mountain Dew folks, I get to download 10 free songs a day till May, when the contest ends. I'm up to 7 today alone and am just waiting till the wee hours of the morning so I can add more songs with the next 10 caps I pull outta the jar.

Thank you, Pepsi Co., for the free tunage. Keep drinking Mountain Dew...at least till May. Because I'm an obessive music junkie, that's what.

SHUT UP!!!!! No one told me they had the Melissa Etheridge/Joss Stone Grammy perfomance tribute to Janis Joplin on here!!!!!!!!!

Damn, gotta go.

*cheesy TRL dedication backmusic plays*
This one goes out to The Nummas. Because if I had a million dollars I'd give it all to you! WOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*Barenaked Ladies "If I Had $1,000,000" video is drowned out by the woooooo.*

Somebody make me stop. I just downloaded Will Smith's new single and I LIKE IT!

Posted at 1:54 PM

|
 
The Wild Flower
Member of a world famous cult of man devouring she-devils...and damn proud of it
Things That Were

Numbers' Gardens
My myspace page
Me, #3KY
#3GA
#3TX
#4WV
#5IN
Our Store
Fractions & Decimals
Mama Chef
Pears
Cosmotini
Robin
Colleen
Spina Bifida Moms
Credits
Template: elementopia
Image: image cafe